CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 856065

Ms. Susie Porter
The A. W. Fenton Company Inc.
P. O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of the Microset Steam Profiler and the Autospec System from West Germany

Dear Ms. Porter:

In your letter dated August 29, 1990 on behalf of ABB Process Automation, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Microset Steam Profiler is used to correct variations in the moisture profile of a paper web during the manufacturing process by applying steam to the paper. This action raises the temperature of the paper sheet and softens its fibers, resulting in improved water removal at the press nip and a denser sheet. The Steam Profiler is custom designed for assembly into the fourdrinier or press sections of a papermaking machine, and is constructed of stainless steel and fiberglass. The unit contains three zones - a front seal zone, a profiling zone, and a turbo seal zone. The front and turbo seal zones eliminate steam leakage from the profile zone. The profile zone is composed of several compartments which selectively apply the steam across the paper sheet. Each Steam Profiler comes with mounting brackets; in addition, a lifting device to retract the unit from the paper web is included for fourdrinier applications. The Steam Profiler can be used with sensors and an electronic moisture control module. However, this ruling covers the Steam Profiler only.

The Autospec System is designed for the inspection of the sheet surface in a moving paper web. The Autospec System inspects the entire sheet surface for holes, spots, and streaks. The system uses CCD (charge coupled device) cameras, which are mounted above or below the sheet surface. A low energy light is beamed through the sheet surface (the transmission method) or reflected off the sheet surface (the light reflection method). The sheet surface image is focused on the CCD camera and a reading is taken. The readings are converted into digital signals for interpretation.

The applicable subheading for the Microset Steam Profiler will be 8419.89.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature...:for making paper pulp, paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Autospec System will be 9031.40.0080, HTS, which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere...:other optical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport